• phone click here to speak with a team member right now: 1(800) 268-3496
  • Warehouse & Ladder Safety

    Keep your warehouse safe! Here we can see a cracked side railing on 12' mobile ladder great find by our technician Chris Fischbach

    We recently got asked… When is a spotter Required while using an extension ladder ?

    Answer: According to the MOL regulations , 851 section 73 states: A portable or mobile ladder shall,
    a) be free from broken or loose members or other faults
    b) have non slip feet
    c) be placed on firm footing
    d) where it,
    (i) exceeds six meters in length and is not securely fastened, or
    (ii) is likely to be endangered be traffic, be held in place by one or more workers while being used.

    Older Post Newer Post


    Leave a comment

    Please note, comments must be approved before they are published